Home      News and Events      News
H.E.Dr. Chea Serey meets delegates from the Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) led by Prof. Tetsuya Watanabe
H.E.Dr. Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, receives a delegation from led by Professor Tetsuya Watanabe, President of ERIA, to discuss work related to the promotion of green financing and the Asia Zero Emissions Center this morning, July 1, 2024 at the National Bank of Cambodia.
In this meeting, H.E.Dr. Governor welcomed the establishment of the Asia Zero Emissions under the management of ERIA in the hope that this center will promote the study of new discoveries as an input, supprt the development and formulation of policies and mechanisms to combat the effects of climate change. On that occasion, Prof. President also requested the support and cooperation of the National Bank of Cambodia to participate in the center’s new research and innovation projects.
The Governor informed about the efforts and active role of the National Bank of Cambodia in formulating policies and support mechanisms to promote green financing for investment and climate change mitigation activities. In addition, H.E.Dr. Governor highlighted the challenges of the process of seeking green funding from international sources and stressed the importance of strengthening regional collective mechanisms to be able to meet these challenges.